Will Liposuction Get Rid Of My Jowls?

Q: Dr. Eppley, I’ve always had a round face despite my normal weight. One and a half year ago, I underwent a laser liposuction (submental and lower third face) plus a buccal fat pad removal. And masseter botox, too.

My face shrinked but I’m not happy with the results because I remained with a little over correction in the right side that improved with a hyaluronic acid filler. But the worst for me it’s the hypocorrection of the lower third of my face.

What I looking for is to define just a little bit the lower third creating a less puffy jawline in the front view. I don’t want to creat ea depresssion in that area.

I know there’s a risk in liposuction the jowl area. But Is it possible without creating irregularities, just the necessary amount for creating a more straight line in the lower third jawline.

Thanks

A: Thank you for your inquiry and sending your pictures. While the jowl area can be treated with microliposuction with a low risk of causing irregularities, it is probably unlikely to create a perfectly smooth jawline either. Now that your face has been deflated by fat removal the residual jowl fullness is a lax skin issue. To really create a smooth jawline the skin needs to be pulled back along the jawline with a limited lower facelift or jowl tuck procedure.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon