Will Custom Infraorbital Implants Decrease My Scleral Show and Improve Under Eye Hollows?

Q: Dr. Eppley, My goal is a more masculine face with better-defined jaw, chin, and cheek bones. Basically the “male model” look. I’m wondering if Dr. Eppley thinks an infraorbital rim implant would be desirable to provide definition beneath my eyes. I suspect that recessed infraorbital rims cause my under-eye area to look hollow.  Please let me the know the extent to which you think I would benefit from these facial implants. 

Thank you!

A: Thank you for your inquiry and sending your pictures. You do have the type of face that would respond well to infraorbital-malar and jawline implants. That type of favorable face has two main characteristics; 1) fairly lean with not a thick soft tissue layer and 2) reasonable facial skeletal development. This allows implants of modest-moderate size to show through and create better facial definition. This may not make you a ‘male model’ but it will take what you are born with and take it to a more defined angular facial look.

Custom infraorbital implants, if they have enough height, can drive up the lower eyelid and decrease scleral show. How much they improve undereye hollows depends on how much horizontal projection they have as well.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon