Can I Get A LeFort I Osteotomy After Getting A Custom Jawline Implant?

Q: Dr. Eppley, I am writing this email in regards to the query regarding the custom jaw implants. I had a V-line surgery done around 3 years ago in Korea and since then I have almost lost my jawline definition. I am looking to reverse this surgery dr. Probably around in coming 1-2 months or as soon as I get a leave from work.Actually my question is not regarding the custom jawline implant but regarding the possible implications of it on my future surgery. Actually I am scheduled to get a Lefort 1/ Upper jaw surgery. Its ONLY an upper jaw surgery but not a double jaw surgery. Currently I am undergoing orthodontics and it is scheduled for Summer, 2020. My maxillofacial surgeon is very confident that it is only going to be upper jaw surgery with some setback and Clockwise rotation with some posterior impaction. He said that he won’t touch my lower jaw at all. So my questions are:

1.Is it possible that I can get a custom jaw implant to reverse my V-line surgery  and for jawline augmentation in upcoming August/September 2019 and then still in 2020 can go upper jaw surgery only for my maxilla without any compromising effects on my jaw implant. 

2.Will the custom jaw implant create any hindrance if my maxilla is impacted/rotated or setback or if it has to be removed during my maxilla surgery.

3.Can I get a custom jaw implant now on my mandible but still in future can undergo ONLY upper jaw surgery without any problem.

Thank you so very much for your time Dr. I am really looking forward to get my custom jaw implant with you. My basis of this query is just that as I can get leave now from work and I would like to get my custom jaw implant with you now as I really dislike my un-defined jawline. Looking forward to hear from you soon.

A:Thank you for your inquiry and detailing your issues and upcoming maxillary surgery in 2020. I think all of your three questions revolve around the same issue…can a jawline implant interfere with any aspect of a subsequent LeFort 1 osteotomy? And the answer to that would be no. As long as you know that you are not going to need bimaxillary orthognathic surgery, then placing a custom jawline implant will be just fine.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon