Are Paranasal Implants Better Than Injectable Fillers To Bring Out The Base Of My Nose?

Q: Dr. Eppley, I am interested in paranasal implants. I am not sure whether I’d be better served by a permanent filler or an implant. I had my nose done along with a lip lift about 3 years ago. I’m very happy with the positive change it affected, but the base of my nose is retruded, and so my mouth protrudes. I also think it would look a bit nicer if my nasal tip had more projection. Would I achieve the same volume increase and tip projection with a permanent filler as I would with an implant? Also- if I had paranasal implants how long would it take for the swelling to subside and would this affect my smile?

A: The simple answer based on not seeing you is that implants would be far superior. Besides the fact that there are no permanent fillers, they can not create the same degree of nasal base/columellar base push that paranasal or a premaxillary implant can. There really is no comparison when judged by long-term result and cost efficiency.

Significant swelling would be about three weeks. Your smile will feel a little stiff  but should return to normal by 6 weeks after surgery.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon