Am I A Good Candidate For A Short Scar Armlift?

Q: Dr. Eppley,I would like to know if I am a candidate for short scar upper arm lift. I had liposuction of the upper arms done 1 1/2 years ago. Since then, my upper arms sag moderately. Thank you

A: Without seeing pictures of your arms, I can only conjecture as to the utility of a short scar armlift in your case. But having had liposuction previously with ‘moderate’ sagging now present, you may well be a candiddate. It depends on exactly where the greatest amount of sagging skin is. The closer it is to your armpit or upper half of the arm, the more likely a limited armlift may be of benefit. It will result in no improvement near the elbow or lower half of the arm.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon