Would Preformed Skull Implants Work For My Head Shape Concerns?

Q: Dr. Eppley, I am 68 years old. Several years ago I was diagnosed with Graves Disease and am currently in remission (forever I hope). However, due to the disease, medication, age and possibly genetic, my hair has become very fine and thinning all over. This in turn has accented my VERY flat back of the head and top. I cannot wear a headband because there is no where to hold it. The band slips off. My face looks much larger due to no balance of the skull. I will probably have to wear my hair short because it will not hold any style. So I am looking into reshaping. I am becoming more of a recluse due to this as I feel so unattractive. If you could tell me what augmentation approach would work for me.  (similar to the female full back of the head that you show in your example) What also would be the most cost effective method to do it? I would certainly appreciate it. Thank you for your time.

A: Skull augmentation of the back and top of your head can be done with an implant. While a custom approach would be best using a 3D CT scan, that does add to the cost of the procedure. The most cost effective method would be with the use of preformed skull implants. Having done many custom skull implants over the years, I have a variety of preformed implants available that are close enough in shape that they would work for many other patients. By cutting peripheral slits in the preformed implants, like a fan, they can be made to lay flat and flush on just about any curved skull shape.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon