Would An Injectable Rhinoplasty Work For Me?

Q: Dr. Eppley,  Hello! I came across you on RealSelf. I have been wanting to get this small bump in the bridge of my nose evened out. After reading the positive reviews of Dr. Eppley, I am interested in speaking more. Thank you for your time! 

I have always had a small bump on my nose and I am looking to fix that in order to have a better profile view. I have always been extremely self conscious about my nose and it also doesn’t help that I do not have a strong jawline either. 

I have looked into rhinoplasty surgery, but I thought maybe injectable fillers would be better if my issue is minor.

A: Thank you for sending your picture. Based on this picture, I would say that putting filler above the bump is not a good idea. You have a bump on your nose because the nasal tip is too low, not because the bridge and the edge of the nasal bones is too high. You are a rare example where what you have is a ‘pseudohump’. A hump that is artificially created by other nasal structures that are too low. Your bridge or hip height is actually normal.

In my opinion, rhinoplasty surgery would be much better. But you can always try fillers and if it does not create a better result it will always go away and then you will know for sure about rhinoplasty surgery for sure.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

 

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon