Do I Need A Lip Lift Or A Lip Advancement?

Q: Dr. Eppley, I am interested in a lip lift. I have very thin lips and a long upper lip. I want them to have more shape and size although I don’t want them to be too big. I have read about lip lifts but am not sure what I really need. I would like your opinion. I have attached a front and side view of my lips for your recommendations.

Vermilion Lip AdvancementA: Thank you for sending the pictures. What they show to me is that unequivocally need a vermilion advancement and not a sub nasal lip lift. Your lips are very thing from corner to corner, has little cupid’s bow shape and there is a long distance between the base of the nose and the upper lip. This is a contraindication to a subnasal or bullhorn lip lift as it will only move up the central third of the upper lip but leave the rest of the lip behind, potentially creating an unusual and unpleasing shape. Only moving the physical location of the vermilion-cutaneous border, from corner to corner, of both lips can you make a significant improvement in the size and shape of your lips. I have attached an example of upper and lower lip vermilion advancements although this patient is older and she wanted a more dramatic change. The change from a lip advancement procedure is adjusted by the vertical size and shape of the skin excision and can be in any degree desired. The ‘test’ of the change a patient wants with a vermilion advancement is done by having them draw on the new border and shape of the lip with an eyeliner pencil. Then that becomes how much lip advancement is done.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon