Brazilian Butt Lift

Q: Dr. Eppley, I have questions about Brazilian Butt Lift surgery. What is the average percentage of the fat transfer that stays on the buttocks? After the surgery are the buttocks firm?  I have not had children yet, when i have children if I would like to go forward with the procedure again if I lose the fat from mybuttocks afterwards will that be dangerous to go through another procedure?

I am very interested in this procedure and would like the best results. Do you have a way to show patients what the body will look like after surgery before the actual procedure?

A: On average the amount of fat that persists in most Brazilian Butt Lifts (BBL) is around 50% to 80% in my experience. But any fat transfer is not completely predictable and every patient will have varying degrees of fat retention. Initially the buttocks are firm from the immediate volume full but that softens quickly in the first month. Fat transfers do not create the firmness that comes with buttock implants. The buttocks will end up bigger but they will still feel soft. There is no harm or danger in the future to having another BBL procedure.

The key question is whether what one wants to achieve with BBL surgery can be done based on one’s goals and what they look like now. To determine whether BBL surgery has a reasonable chance to achieve your goals, I would need to see pictures of your buttocks/body now and what your buttock augmentation goals are.

Dr. Barry Eppley

Indianapolis, Indiana

Dr. Barry L. Eppley
Connect with me
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon